QUESTION

I have limited access to cold water in my apartment and the staff won't address the problem. Are they required to look into it?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I live in a prewar co-op building and it takes 5-10 minutes for the cold water in my kitchen and bathroom to get cold. The super looked at it and says it's a problem in my apartment line somewhere. Others in my line have this issue and other people in different lines also have this issue and various other plumbing issues such as no hot water for showers or low water pressure. The super thinks that locating the problem will cost thousands of dollars and some board members don't think there's a problem. I used to live in a different unit in the same building and the cold water is much colder and other places I lived had cold water. I've read in various places that heat, hot, and cold water are to be provided at all times. Since water is considered one of the common elements in co-op building, can I sue for breach of contract since they refuse to look into it? Or are they required to fix it? What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you are in NYC, call 311 and see if it is a violation of some kind. If not, then you have no claim.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2019 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters