QUESTION

I have loaned a friend $23,000.00. I have a signed agreement but he has passed away last week. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2015 on Contracts - Hawaii
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm sorry for your loss. Your friend's death does not extinguish his estate's obligation to abide by your agreement.  All valid debts must be paid before any bequests are distributed, and you can sue the estate to enforce the obligatin.  However, if your friend didn't leave enough money to pay you back, then you are out of luck.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters