QUESTION

I have questions about identifying the defendant, who can I get to serve the defendant, and who do I get to collect on the judgement if I win.

Asked on Sep 27th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Nevada
More details to this question:
I will sue for $10,000 in small claims court. The defendant does not have a business license so I am not sure who to sue. I am in Phoenix AZ and defendant is in Clark County running a table top boardgame store. I will do all of the paperwork but need guidance on determining who to sue, how to initiate any of the groundwork that needs to be in serving, filing, and collecting. The defendant is very clever at hiding his assets and is being sued by numerous companies. I realize an attorney can not present the case so I will do that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
This is not a family law question.  The small claims rules are posted on the internet, but if you need assistance of counsel, seek someone practicing general civil litigation.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2021 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters