QUESTION

I have received a oil and gas land lease and we did not sign it but her sisters did. the gas company is drilling. What can we do to get the same lease

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
The land is given to the sisters as all four own the same acres together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
It sounds like you received division orders from the oil and gas company and that you need to sign them.  Before doing so, you should hire an oil and gas attorney and have them review the division orders, and any mineral deed or transfer document, to make sure your interest is protected, properly transferred and correctly stated in the division order. Good luck to you. Sincerely, Kevin Spencer www.spencerlawpc.com 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters