QUESTION

I have recently moved into a vacation home that is not clean nor maintained. Can I break the lease legally? They keep blowing us off i

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
We moved in and there was blood in the upstairs bedroom, we found it to be quite a lot of blood not a nose bleed. Blood was all over the carpet and was partially hidden under a night stand. we have left messages but they now are bumping us back and forth. Also i mistakenly open a item in the mail that I thought belonged to my family and it states the owners are in foreclosure notice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. You will need to retain a lawyer to look at the lease and the circumstances to handle this properly. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our offices at 1-800-922-6442 for FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 7:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters