QUESTION

I have rented my condo to international students who trashed the place and got evicted. Can I hold their sponsor (language school) accountable?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Damages for distraction of property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What do you mean "sponsor?"  Are you just talking about sponsorship in relation to immigration status or did the school vouch for the student's character and/or creditworthiness to you?  Did the school co-sign or guarantee the lease?  Do you have any sort of agreement with the school regarding leasing space to its students and if so what does it provide?  If you have no contract with the school making it responsible in some way for its students conduct, and if the school did not make any misrepresentations to you about these students, then I don't see what basis you have to hold the school liable for the students' obligations.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2019 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters