QUESTION

I have run out of funds to support my case against a big company. Is it possible to get a ruling on my case without a lawyer?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have filed a breach of contract lawsuit against a multinational billion dollar company. A couple motions filed and deposition already done but I can't afford my lawyer to help me finish the case. Can I or should I write a letter to my judge? Can I get a different lawyer that might help me based on judgement and not billable hours? Damages could be substantial.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You are always free to change lawyers or to prosecute the action yourself without the assistance of an attorney. Few lawsuits of this kind are handled on a contingent fee basis.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters