QUESTION

I have signed a contract for 5 years for a contract that has one name and now two years later that company has changed names.

Asked on Jul 01st, 2014 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
is that contract still valid? I was never notified this company changed names.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
 A change in the name of the entity would not affect the validity of the contract except in very rare instances where the name of the contracting party was a material term of the contract - I can't even think of an example off the top of my head.  In fact, unless the contract prohibits assignment, or is of a type which can't be assigned by law (for example, a contract to perform personal services), the contract would remain valid even if, rather than the contracting party changing names, it was assigned to an entirely new company.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters