QUESTION

I have tried to serve a person twice in Chicago for a suit under 10k how many times must I keep trying to serve before I can just get a judgement

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can't get a judgment until you've served the defendant HOWEVER service does not necessarily mean giving it to the person by hand.  All jurisdictions allow service in other ways (I don't know what they are under Illinois law) and, if all else fails, you can petition the court to allow you to serve in some other way, generally by publication (i.e. you serve by putting an ad in a newspaper.)  It may take some time, but eventually you will have valid service.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters