QUESTION

I have won a judgement on a loan debt. The defendant has passed away before I was able to collect. What can I do now?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should file a claim against the estate.  Call the county surrogate of the county in which the person lived.  Find out if anyone probated the defendant's will.  If they did, file a proof of claim agains the estate. 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 12:58 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters