QUESTION

I helped get a very large project funded. The owner of the project signed a fee agreement with me. If that person DOES NOT pay my fee. What can I do

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
This persons Project in Lawrenceville Ga.is worth many millions of dollars. I've asked for their complete Bank information, the Banks name, address, their account number the routing number for me to send a Wire Transfer so I can collect my fee. This person never sent the Bank information I will need. I live in Ocala, Florida. How can I recover the FEE due me and how much will it cost . ????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is basic contract issue. How much it will cost to retain counsel will vary from lawyer to lawyer and depend on what occurs. If the other person won't pay you voluntarily, then you will likely have to sue them.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 5:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters