QUESTION

I hired a property manager with only a verbal contract of 30% commission. I figured out about $10,000 + cost of repairs & services not done. Worth sue

Asked on Jul 31st, 2024 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Hired property manager โ€œgentlemanโ€™s agreement to short term rent my property with a 30% commission verbal agreement. After calculating my income that he issued he was short about $10,000. + I had to pay about 3-4 thousand in cleaning & repairs because he told me he took care of them. As soon as I brought up he ghosted me & have since started managing myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to answer such a question without ALL of the details involved including what the obligations of the PM were. That said is rare that a PM will agree to be financially responsible for cleaning and repairs as that essentially places them in the defacto position of a "subletter" and can result in a zero or negative profit situation depending on the property and tenant. Here it seems you indicate that the PM was somehow obligated to pay for the repairs, etc. as opposed to pass the info on to you for you to pay for them. I point this out because some of what you describe might be a financial wash......You will likely need to retain a lawyer to address this properly which might not be viable for a $3-4k dispute. For furture reference  - this is EXACTLY why written contracts are so important. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2024 at 9:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters