QUESTION

I hired someone off of Angie's list to remodel my kitchen. He has gotten 75% of the bill, and never came back to finish the job. What is my next step?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
What is my next step in taking this person to court? What can I do know to get my kitchen finished or do I have to wait after court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to check and see if you are eligible for the Angies list guaranatee. Otherwise, unless the kitchen was excpetionally expensive, and you have the ability fund litigation,  its a financial problem more than legal one at the start. 
Answered on Aug 26th, 2020 at 1:27 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters