QUESTION

I invested 50,000 in a company with a payback at 1500 a mon. This was to start in June 2016. They have missed 7 mo.payments . What can I do?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It's not clear to me whether you invested in the company, as you first say, or loaned it money.  If you loaned it money and it has breached the loan contract, you can sue it for breach of contract.  If you invested, assuming that there was no fraud, waste or other wrongdoing, you may be out of luck.  There is never any guarantee that an investment will make money.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters