QUESTION

i just agreed to purchase a time share and now I regret the decision, it was an impulse everything sounded good.there is a 5 day cancelation in nevada

Asked on Jun 15th, 2012 on Contracts - Nevada
More details to this question:
what can i do to make sure i cancel the right way.it states a letter by certified mail or hand deliver but what should i say so i dont get suid or in trouble later?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
NRS 119A.410  defines the right of a purchaser to cancel contract of sale of a timeshare.  It provides that "[t]he purchaser of a time share may cancel, by written notice, the contract of sale until midnight of the fifth calendar day following the date of execution of the contract. The contract of sale must include a statement of this right." As far as how to deliver it, Subsection (3) provides "The notice of cancellation may be delivered personally to the developer or sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the business address of the developer."  The statute does not require that you have good cause or provide any reasons for the cancellation.  Therefore the most important thing is (a) written notice (b) within 5 calendar days and (c) proof of delivery of the notice to (and more important receipt by) Developer within the 5 day period.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters