QUESTION

I just got my car and put 1000 dollars down the car note was do 2 weeks later but I didn't get paid till the 3rd week the car lot repo my car

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Now the car lot is saying I can't come get the car unless I pay the whole car balance or put a large lump some back on the car is that legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depending on what the contract says, when you failed to make the payments in the manner that you agreed to in the contract, then the car lot had a right to pick up the car and call the entire balance as due and payable. Yes it is legal.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters