QUESTION

I just moved out of my friends house where I was their for 54 days! I was asked to give them 230 a month! I have them a total of 445! Now that I moved

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Now that I moved out they are saying I owe them 700 and wants me to pay 100 a week for 7 weeks! I don't owe them anything if it wasn't for me they would of been evicted ! Thy want me to sign a contract saying I'll pay what do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Why would you sign an agreement to repay that misstates the amount that you owe?
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters