QUESTION

I lend some money to my friend and then it’s supposed to be paid within three months since August 15 but until now I didn’t receive any payment

Asked on May 15th, 2018 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I just want to find out if I can file for a lawsuit for a breach of contract thank you
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes you can file a suit.  The amount at issue will determine which court.
Answered on May 18th, 2018 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, that's exactly what lawsuits are for.
Answered on May 15th, 2018 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters