QUESTION

I lent money to a friend and we both SIGNED a agreement that the final payment will be made by January 1, 2019.

Asked on Jul 18th, 2018 on Contracts - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was wondering if I don't get all the money they owe me by January 1, 2019 are they legally responsible for the debt and what do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your friend is contractually obligated to repay the debt.  If they fail to repay the money on time, you could sue them for breach of contract.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2018 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters