QUESTION

I live in an apartment I have a contract that said my rent is $1,385 after 5 months the office called me and said I have to pay $25 for my dog

Asked on Sep 06th, 2016 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
No where in the contract that I signed did it mention the additional $25 can they evict me for not paying the $25
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
These are all governed by ther terms of the lease. Typically leases prohibit pets unless agreed to otherwise in writing and those terms control. 
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 5:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters