QUESTION

I live in New Jersey. Can I file a small claims case online against a business HQED in Nashville, Tenn.?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2017 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
It is doubtful since you would have to show that a NJ court has jurisdiction over the Tennessee corporation and they would have to be served in Tennessee. If they have a registered agent for service of process in NJ, then they can be served here in NJ. But if it is an online business you will have trouble if they are not registered for business in NJ. You may want to discuss with an attorney. Sometimes, writing to agencies like online BBB and filing a complaint can get some results without going to court.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters