QUESTION

I live in New York and must sue someone in Ohio. Do I need to go to Ohio to do this?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Ohio
More details to this question:
I lent a childhood friend $7000. He is suppose to pay me every month and I have not received any payments as of yet. I wrote and promissory note and he signed it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I assume that your promissory note didn't include a chocie of forum provision, in which case it depends on whether New York can exercise jurisdiction over him.  Given that he entered itnot a contract to perform in New York (i.e. to make payments to a New York resident) iit probably can.  Sue him in NY.  However, assuming that you did not include an acceleration provision in your contract (i.e. if you default in any payment, the rest becomes immediately due), you can only sue hom for the amount he owes at that time, however many months' arrears that is.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2020 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters