QUESTION

I live in the state of Florida. I went into a lease agreement with another person who left 3 months into the lease without paying rent or his utiliti

Asked on Apr 25th, 2016 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
He was abusive and I obtained an order against him. He states he is no longer responsible for any expenses because he did not have use of the property. Is this accurate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. Practical issue is why would you even worry about continuing contact with such a person over such issues. You made a poor choice in roommate/lover....be glad he;s gone and move on and make btter choices in the future. 
Answered on May 07th, 2016 at 8:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters