QUESTION

I loaned 50,000.00 around 2010 they only paid 500.00 can i do anything now

Asked on Sep 09th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends.  Statutes of limitations on breach of contract run from the date of breach, so when was that?  If the money was supposed to be repaid in 2010, it is likely that your limitations period has run out (the NY statute of limitations for breach of contract is 6 years from breach, but it may be shorter in Florida; I've never encountered a limitaitons period for breach of contract which was longer than 6 years from breach).  If, however, the money was not supposed to be repaid (and thus the contract was not breached) until this year, then your claim would not be barred by the statute of limitations, although I can't say what other defenses might apply.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters