QUESTION

I loaned money, got a promissory note, amount over 25k, how do I take the person to court to collect, what paperwork do I need to file, etc.?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a notarized promissory note. He has a house, can I file a judgement? If so, what paperwork is needed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless your promissory note provides that you can file a confession of judgment (it may be called something else in Texas) upon default, which is unlikely and might not be enforceable in all states, you can't just file a judgment, you have to sue the debtor and prove your case.  The paperwork for lawsuits varies in each jurisdiction, but the clerk of your local court should be able to help you with what you need to do.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters