QUESTION

I loaned money to a friend who had promised to repay the loan within a month, and its been nearly a year. What can I do?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I loaned money to a friend who had promised to repay the loan within a month, and its been nearly a year. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue the friend for breach of the contract to repay the loan.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2018 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters