QUESTION

I loaned my brother $19,000,00 7 years ago and he doesnt want to repay it

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Connecticut
More details to this question:
We had a verbal agreement that he would repay me after he got a settalment from his work, which he never got.. All I have is a cancled checks and a verbal agreement. Can a arbitration lawer help me and can they force him to the table to setup a payment plan? Do I have any power here or have i lost the money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue your brother for the money, but, unless you have an arbitration agreement with him that you haven't mentioned, you have no basis to go to arbitration.  You can't force someone to arbitrate unless they agree to do so. Your case has two possible issues I can see, but they are not insoluble.  First, since your agreement was that he was to repay you when he got a settlement, and he never got one, he can argue that he has no obligation to repay you yet.  Normally, where the time for performance of a contract is contingent on some outside event which never occurs, the law will imply a reasonable time period for performance.  7 years is long enough to wait, so I think you'll be ok here.  Another issue is the statute of limiations.  Lets assume the Court says that 2 years was a reasonable time, and he breached by not paying you 5 years ago.  That might be beyond the statute of limitations (the contract statute of limitations in NY is 6 years, but I'm not sure what it is in  Connecticut.)  With no definite time set for repayment, however, this probably will not be an issue.  Of course, I have only heard your side of the story.  Your brother will likely take issue with what you're claiming.   For example, he may claim that you didn't loan him the money, but just paid him back for something, or invested with him in a business venture which didn't succeed.  With  no documentation, it may come down to your word against his. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters