QUESTION

I loaned someone $10,000 a month ago. I gave them a certified check as a paper trail. They sold a house and have $ but not paying me back as agreed

Asked on Sep 13th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Ohio
More details to this question:
I loaned someone $10,000 for a vehicle purchase in June . We agree when he sold his rental property that he would pay me back. I just checked the Redfin Real Estate site and he sold it for $190,000. I asked him for my money and he said he said no. I loaned him the money via a certified check from the bank. He has a new vehicle which he purchased before the home sold. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You sshould sue him for breach of contract.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2020 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters