QUESTION

I lost $60K in a payment contract agreement. Payee left the country. Can police arrest this man if he comes back to the U.S.A?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
What can I do to bring this man to justice if he comes back to the states?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not unless they find the facts criminal and prosecute for something like fraud. Law enforcement authorities do not police civil contract issues as a general rule. You would have to find him and file suit, get a judgment and then try to attach assets etc., that he may have here.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:35 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters