QUESTION

I made a contract on a house which was to be null and void should I not get approved for a mortgage. Got denied & buyer wants my deposit.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Contracts - Maryland
More details to this question:
I found a house and when I went to make an offer, there were already 2 offers so I offered $5000 over asking price. I was pre qualified for a conventional mortgage, however, when my offer was accepted and I put my official application in, it turned out my DTI ratio was too high and I was declined. I told my realtor what happened and that I could not get the house. He pressured me into applying for an FHA loan which I never intended on doing but I did, and again, got preapproved. When my realtor let the seller know the situation, they said they would only accept if I would agree to pay any and all repairs that the FHA inspector found. I did not agree to this, so I terminated the contract which my realtor said I had the right to do because of the section that said if you apply for [convenional] financing and get denied within 40 days of this contract, it is null and void and the deposit ($1500) will be returned to the buyer. The seller now wants to sue me for the deposit. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
sue the seller for breach of contract.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters