QUESTION

I need a Small Claims Lawyer in Kansas. I am in California and can not travel there.

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Kansas
More details to this question:
I need to recover some money from a fraudulent Patent promotion firm Kansas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't know if there is any such thing as a "small claims lawyer"; small claims, by definition, are generally worth less than a lawyer would be paid.  Also, would you have a way of proving your case if you can't travel to the Court to testify?  Why don't you sue in California?  You may not be able to use small claims court for a dispute involving an out of town defendant, but if the firm was dealing with you in California and the suit arises out of those dealings, it seems likely that California would have jurisdiction over it - you can sue in the California court of general jurisdiction.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters