QUESTION

I need advice on what I can do If my midwife ttys to sue me.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Nevada
More details to this question:
I recently received an email from my midwife letting me know that she no longer will be taking care of me and won't be delivering my baby. but i have to pay the full amount that i owe her. she's making up lies and she won't even answer my calls. I ask for a copy of the contract back in may and she never gave it to me, she said that i had to keep reminding her. I have done everything that i had to do according to the contract and she'e saying that i refused to do so. i need help on what i can do incase she tries to sue me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Your inquiry is really twofold.  The first inquiry is what you need to do to ensure that you have prenatal and birthing services available.  You cannot compel or require the midwife to perform and should secure alternative services.  You may have a claim to recover monies already paid for services which were not performed. The second part of your inquiry is what you should do if the midwife sues you.  You obviously should seek out counsel and provide all documentation which you have at your disposal relevant to the claims.  The midwife will be compelled to produce a copy of any agreement upon which suit is brought; therefore (while helpful) the fact that you do not have the contract at hand should not be fatal to your defenses.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters