QUESTION

I need attorney to file lawsuit against Progressive Insurance for not following contract rules. what Attorney do I need?

Asked on May 29th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been a customer of Progressive Insurance for 7 years and I never missed a payment or was late. Progressive took payments out of my account automatically every month for 7 years. This month approximately the 26th May 2018 I got a letter stating I did not renew my insurance ( did not pay monthly payment) they want me to pay $390 .14 to renew my insurance. I looked at my bank account and seen they never automatically took payment out after taking it out for 7 years. They never notified me of doing so and I never requested them to do so, nor would I. I called Progressive and talked to them, they did not say much. So I asked them if they were telling me that I was driving around memorial day weekend without Insurance because they did not take out autopay and Progressive said no. Policy states they have to notify me of any changes 30 days prior and they did not. I am having a hard time with finding insurance now and have a financed vehicle. Help? Who?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't understand what the problem is here.  They offered to reinstate your insurance.  Is the amount that they requested more than what you would have paid had they continued withdrawals from your account?  I don't understand why you are without insurance in this matter.  
Answered on Jun 07th, 2018 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters