QUESTION

I need help in selecting the right TYPE of attorney, I don''t even know if this is business, property or breach of contract related.

Asked on Sep 17th, 2011 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
The local storage unit where we had our belongings stored has sold our property without notice of a sale, only a collection letter. He at first agreed to waive the past-due balance in lieu of my not working. He then reneged on this statement wanting to charge me the full past-due balance and interest. All attempts to contact the owner have been unsuccessful.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You need someone who practices in the area of consumer rights or consumer protection.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2011 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters