QUESTION

I need some legal advise about a personal .loan repayment problem. What type of lawyer is needed?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
My wife and I loaned her brother and his wife $200,000 + 20 years ago. I have "loan" documents . My wife has deceased and so has her brother. I want my sister-in-law to repay the debt which been overdue awhile. My brother-in-law's death is recent and I have not gotten notification of the death. from his wife. I am suspecting she is avoiding contact with me. Our general relationship has always been distant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
My pleasure to discuss the matter with you.  I have been practicing law for almost 35 years, and have had extensive practice in dealing with promissory notes.  Please call to discuss.  David Schechet, 310.286.9925.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2020 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters