QUESTION

I need to figure out what my options are for this summons I just received from a credit card company.

Asked on May 17th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I received a summons from a credit card company today. This card was charged off in 2019. I was contacted by a collection agency about a month or so ago with options to pay the debt back. I called them up and told them that I really couldn't work with the payment options they offered because I simply did not have the money to do so (I just went through a rough divorce about 2 years ago, and am managing - and struggling - to live day to day, raise my daughter and provide a roof over our heads and food on our table - and at the same time, I'm trying to pay back some of the debts that accumulated...in fact, I'm halfway through a payment plan on one of them now - so I DO want to pay these debts off!). But I cannot afford to pay this debt all at once. I also cannot afford to have my wages garnished as that would like put both of us out in the street. I need help to figure out what I can do with this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
My practice focuses on debt management, negotiation and bankruptcy.  I think we should see if bankruptcy is an option for you.  I would be interested in knowing more details of your  situation so that I can properly adivse you upon the situation.  Please feel free to contact us at 203.870.6700
Answered on May 26th, 2021 at 12:03 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters