QUESTION

I need to file a lawsuit against a contractor. Do I need a lawyer

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I signed a contract with Trusight Construction on 5/26/17 and to this date the company has not completed any work. I ended up hiring other contractors. I gave the owner, Daniel Myers, $5000 upfront and he has only refunded $2,000. I have numerous text messages and phone calls to veriify that Daniel Myers knows that he owes me this money; He states it several times, exolicitly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

While I would suggest that you get an attorney, sometimes money and your confidence in your ability to represent yourself will dictate if you hire an attorney or not.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters