QUESTION

I need to know my rights as far as rental of two parties and if one breaks the lease what are my rights as far as retrieving my rent

Asked on Dec 28th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
me and my ex moved together and he signed on to my lease raising the rent up and he vacated the premises 4 months early leaving me with the entire rent what are my option. The landlord is aware of the situation and is no help to me and is saying i'm still responsible for the entire rent and isn't willing to go after the other party for breaking the sign lease that we both signed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You are still responsible to the landlord for the entire rent, but you can sue your ex for any part of his share that you were forced to pay because he breached the lease.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2017 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters