QUESTION

I need to know what recourse do I have if I find out that the bank that gave me a car loan has different info on their contract than I have.

Asked on Jul 05th, 2019 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I just found out that the bank that gave me a car loan has a different interest rate, a different finance amount and a different first payment due date than what I have on my contract. Also, the signature is different on their.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Report the loan to the police as a forgery.  Report it to the bank that way also.  Also, notify the credit bureau of the fraud.  You can sue if you want but the criminal angle is cheaper and more effective.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2019 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters