QUESTION

I need to speak to somebody about my landlord is not paying the rent at the building I'm subleasing it and he hasn't paid his rent

Asked on Mar 07th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Well the situation is I've had three landlords my lease is transferable to each landlord do we need a signed contract from each landlord not only that the landlord that I have now has not paid his rent in 5 months the owner of the building told me he serving him papers do I need to pay the landlord that is behind on his rent do I need to pay him my rent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to hire a lawyer to sort through  this. This can't be answered in an online blurb.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2021 at 2:01 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters