QUESTION

I no his girl who is ask me to sent money to her lawry for she can get her dad who die

Asked on Mar 24th, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
She say she for the UK HER dad was in the use she say she need the money for paperwork free I have go to the police station to report her I get piss off I met her on the website call Tagged and she f***** me over big time I have gone to police reporter her I think she's a scam artist she says she has a international lawyer because she is from the UK and she's in New York right now so she asked me to send the money to Nigeria I do have a disability that's why I'm getting mad are this is the third lawyer she have the other 2 she told me was they will use her I sent over $8000 whit the 2 old lawry she have she have a new lawyer does a 3 one so much call me @ 508/740/9674
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I hate to tell you, but you are describing a classic internet "damsel in distress" scam. Th odds of her gettin caught and you seeing your money returned is slim. Since you indicated that you have a disability, I know dont want to hear this, but you may want to consider haing a guardian appointed or at least have someone manage your finances for you as it appears that you had continued involvement with this scam that shows very poor risk assessment and decision making. If that is a result of your disability, it is likely this will happen again, and that you paid so much out, increases the change that you will be targeted again in the future.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters