QUESTION

I own my property but not the land, Can I be evicted for violations of yard decor?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2023 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I own my mobile home but not the land, so I pay rent every month. Never late. I purchased the trailer over a year ago and am still remodeling it. I have (under a tarp) gutters, wood of different types, and roof sealant gallon can, on the side of the trailer. Received a letter stating if I did not move it, I could be in violation and evicted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You already know the answer to this. This is not a "yard decor" issue with garden gnomes. This is a  junkyard violation. Either finish the repairs immediately or relocate the the materials to a storage unit offsite until you can use them. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2023 at 4:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters