QUESTION

I paid a roofer half up front then balance when he finished .Then he sent me email 3 hours later that he made a error & said I owed more money .

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2017 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I paid a roofer half up front then balance when he finished .He sent me a email saying he made a error & please submit a check to him for $881 ,do I need to pay for his mistake?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can try and make him honor his first contract but he probably won't do it. You have two options: (1) pay him the extra money or (2) tell him that you want your money back and find another roofer.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters