QUESTION

I paid about $200K for a 25% interest in a Camille Pissarro painting. I need to sue for specific performance of the sale of the painting.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2016 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
The matter is complicated by the fact that I invested with my tenant of my Catskill, NY house. I am now convinced that my tenant never had any intention of selling the painting and giving me my share. I want to sue him in NY County on the painting and in the county where the house is for $26,000 of back rent owed. I'm afraid he will disappear and maybe damage my house before he leaves.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
To get a judgment for back rent, you need to do an eviction.  That must be where the property is located.  I am not sure what NY County has to do with the case, but if there is jurisdiction you can sue there.  The sale issue will be governed by the documents.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2016 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters