QUESTION

I paid off a bank auto loan but the bank refuses to release the title because I defaulted on another auto loan with them. Can they do this?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I paid one loan completely but defaulted on the other loan and the vehicle was repo'd. Now the bank(Sun coast Credit Union) refuses to release the title for the paid loan until I pay the loan for the repo'd vehicle. The loans were both applied for within a year of each other.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you have interlocking loans, yes. There are instances where each vehicle acts as security for all the loans. You will likely need to hire a lawyer to sort this out. You can always call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 2:19 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters