QUESTION

i paid some off the wall contractor 11.000 dollars to paint my house , tile 2 bedrooms, re-do a bathroom , he made more of a mess then anything else

Asked on Aug 11th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
the walls are not finished he put so much paint that you can actually peel it off like plastic thats how thick it is the bathroom with the shower was done totally wrong he got paid and left a huge mess behind paint on the walls vents floor is a mess ec.t.. can i take him to court to get some of my money back ? since i will have to hire someone to re-do the whole bathroom again and tear down the sloopy mess he made ..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possbly - but in part this is what you get when you hire an "off the wall" contractor. You also need to make sure that permits were pulled for some of the items as they may require code enforcment inspections or licensed contractors not a handy man. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 6:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters