QUESTION

I paid the entrance fees for my partner in a golf tournament in January of 2017 and he said he would pay me back in 2-4 weeks but its been 2-4 months

Asked on May 21st, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a log of texts from the day of the tournament to present saved as pictures of the text with time and date stamp which indicates that we were texting about the 1st and second day of the tournament, and all my texts following that asked for payment, his alleged attempt to mail me a money order which he says he had to make a claim but got his money back from the post office and agrees he owes me the money, when pressed for a deadline he gets upset with me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless this is a large amount of money - let it and the "freind" go.....consider it a bribe to expose his character. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 7:06 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters