QUESTION

I paid to have my rv stored at a location. they damaged the rv and will not pay for the damage. they also charge for services not performed.

Asked on Sep 19th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Utah
More details to this question:
I paid to have my new 43 foot toy hauler to be stored at a indoor RV storage facility. Last year they were pulling it out and clipped the building. They have told me over and over its fixed and never fixed the damage caused. I also paid them to dewinterize the RV which they did not do. I also do not believe they detailed the inside or outside as requested. they refuse to return calls or answer emails at this point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
First, you need to find a new storage / service area. Second, depending on the damages and related costs, you may have a claim against the facility.These are issues that we can discuss. The best thing to do is to call for an initial cosnultation to review your documents and look at your options.  I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office. David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Sep 20th, 2018 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters