QUESTION

I payed bill in full and be/bs sent them a check for services half of what I paid. How come they are won't accept what the insurance gave them and pay

Asked on Feb 01st, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
They made me pay full amount.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This may be illegal balance billing or in this instance double dipping as they were paid 1 1/2 times. YOu need to demand a refund and may need to retain a lawyer if they refuse. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 7:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters