QUESTION

i purchased a 3 year warranty on my laptop but the company refuses to repair it due to my warranty being not valid, what do i do?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I was supposed to register my laptop within 90days of purchase but i had no idea of this. I was apparently sent reminder emails but there is nothing in my inbox or spam folders. I paid ยฃ50 for the extended warranty and i have had the laptop for 1year 1month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well, apparantly, you failed to comply with the terms of the warranty. Think of it as a lesson learned as to challege the issue will cost you more in attorney's fees or even costs that the likely value of the dispute. If you have other questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 11:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters